ACT Festival History

No. Year Location Host Group Adjudicators
1 1979 Winnipeg  (Manitoba Theatre Workshop - Princess St.) Community Theatre Festival Board
2 1980 Winnipeg  (Manitoba Theatre Workshop - Princess St.) Community Theatre Festival Board
3 1981 Winnipeg  (Manitoba Theatre Workshop - Princess St.) Community Theatre Festival Board
4 1982 Winnipeg  (Manitoba Theatre Workshop - Princess St.) A.C.T. Board
5 1983 Winnipeg  (Prairie Theatre Exchange - Princess St.) A.C.T. Board
6 1984 Winnipeg  (MTC Warehouse Theatre) A.C.T. Board
7 1985 Winnipeg  (MTC Warehouse Theatre) A.C.T. Board
8 1986 Winnipeg  (MTC Warehouse Theatre) A.C.T. Board
9 1987 Winnipeg  (MTC Warehouse Theatre) A.C.T. Board
10 1988 Dauphin  (Dr. Vernon L. Watson Arts Centre) Theatre Amisk and The Allied Arts Council
11 1989 Morden  (Community Centre) The Company
12 1990 Brandon  (Evans Theatre) Theatre '85 Program Gary Shallenberg, Nancy Drake,
Craig Walls, Brian Way
13 1991 Pinawa  (Community Centre Auditorium) Pinawa Players
14 1992 Portage la Prairie (Yellowquill School) Prairie Players
15 1993 Winnipeg  (Prairie Theatre Exchange) A.C.T. Board
16 1994 Neepawa  (Roxy Theatre) Whitemud Theatre
17 1995 Brandon  (W.M.C.A.) Century Stage Entertainment Program Jim Forsythe, B. Pat Burns,
Anne Baragar, Ian Ferguson
18 1996 Dauphin  (Dr. Vernon L. Watson Arts Centre) Theatre Amisk
19 1997 Portage la Prairie (Southport Centre) Prairie Players
20 1998 Pinawa (Community Centre Auditorium) Pinawa Players
21 1999 Neepawa (Roxy Theatre) Whitemud Theatre
22 2000 Brandon  (WMCA and Evans Theatre) 7 Ages Productions
23 2001 Portage la Prairie  (William Glesby Centre) Prairie Players
24 2002 Winnipeg  (Canwest Global Arts Performing Centre  (MTYP, Forks)) Shoestring Players
25 2003 Dauphin (Dr. Vernon L. Watson Arts Centre) Theatre Amisk
26 2004 Brandon (WMCA) Spotlight Theatre
27 2005 Pinawa (Community Center Auditorium) Pinawa Players
28 2006 Portage la Prairie (William Glesby Centre) Prairie Players
29 2007 Winnipeg (Prairie Theatre Exchange) Shoestring Players
30 2008 Binscarth/Russell (Third Avenue Theatre - Binscarth) Vagabond Theatre Company
31 2009 Dauphin (Vernon L. Watson Arts Centre) Theatre Amisk
32 2010 Virden (Virden Auditorium Theatre) Tumbleweed Productions
33 2011 Winkler (P.W. Enns Theatre) flatlands Theatre Program Jim Forsythe, Phillip Duncan, Scott Plett
34 2012 Neepawa (Roxy Theatre) Whitemud Comedy Co. Program Jim Forsythe, Simon Miron, Christopher Brauer
35 2013 Portage la Prairie (William Glesby Centre) Prairie Players Program Hope McIntyre, Arne MacPherson,
Chris Sigurdson
36 2014 Pinawa (Community Centre) Pinawa Players Program Jim Forsythe, Pauline Broderick,
Jan Skene
37 2015 Dauphin (Vernon L. Watson Arts Centre) Theatre Amisk Program James Forsythe, Brenda McLean,
John Bluethner
38 2016 Russell/Binscarth (Binscarth Theatre) 3rd. Ave. Vagabond Theatre Company Jon Ted Wynne, Valerie Wynne, James Forsythe
39 2017 TBA