February 2017   Become a Member 
ACT Member Groups
Member Groups are from five Manitoba regions:

North-East, North-West, South-East, South-West
Winnipeg

Links to member Group Websites are provided in the contact information.  If your group website is not listed please contact us and we will provide a link to you.

Groups registered for the current fiscal year (2016/2017) have ('17) following their group name.
Groups who need to renew have ('16) following their group name.

 

Map of ACT Manitoba member group locations and performance venues (if available)

 
North-East
A-Spire Players Inc. ('16) Gimli
Haystack Productions ('17) Beausejour
Pinawa Players ('17) Pinawa
Thompson Playhouse Inc. ('17) Thompson
North-West
Minnedosa Drama Club ('16) Minnedosa
Rapid City Drama Club ('17) Rapid City
Theatre 53 ('16) The Pas
Theatre Amisk ('17) Dauphin
3rd Ave. Vagabond Theatre Co. ('16) Russell/Binscarth
Valley Stage Players ('16) Swan River
Whitemud Comedy Company ('17) Neepawa
South-East
Candlewick Players ('16) La Riviere
flatlands theatre company ('17) Winkler
Pine Creek Players ('16) Gladstone
Prairie Players ('17) Portage la Prairie
South-West
Assiniboine Theatre Company ('17) Brandon
7 Ages Productions ('17) Brandon
Phoenix Players ('17) Virden
Winnipeg
Broken Record Productions ('17)
Piper Pride Productions Inc. ('17)
R-G Productions ('17)
Shoestring Players ('17)
 
ACT Member Contacts
[North-East]   [North-West]   [South-East]   [South-West]   [Winnipeg]
North-East Manitoba
A-Spire Players Inc.     (Gimli)
Scott Cameron (Chair)
Box 434
Gimli, R0C 1B0
Ph: (204)  642-9648 (h)
Ph: (204)  641-5118 (c)
Anthony Ducharme (Treas.)
Box 359
Winnepeg Beach, R0C 3G0
Ph: (204) 389-4111

 
Haystack Productions     (Beausejour)
Alice Young
Box 67
Garson, R0E 0R0
Ph: (204) 268-1280
Judy Oderkirk
Box 55
Beausejour R0E 0C0
Ph: (204) 205-1206
 
Pinawa Players     (Pinawa)
John Tait (Chair)
P.O Box 271 (c/o Pinawa Players)
Pinawa, R0E 1L0
Ph: (204) 753-2911 (H)
Follow us on Facebook
Myrna Tiede (Treasurer)
Box 271 (c/o Pinawa Players)
Pinawa, R0E 1L0
Ph: (204) 753-2530(H)
 
Thompson Playhouse Inc.   (Thompson)
Donna Wilson
204 Riverside Drive
Thompson R8N 0X2
Ph: (204) 677-5036
Ph: (204) 939-1576 (Cell)
Shannon Ethier
47 Perch Ave
Thompson R8N 0X2
Ph: (204) 939-0047
Ph: (204) 677-6631
 
North-West Manitoba
Minnedosa Drama Club     (Minnedosa)
Lorraine Russell
Box 141
Minnedosa R0J 1E0
Ph: (204) 868-0444
Peggy Mullie
Box 913
Minnedosa R0J 1E0
Ph: (204) 867-2113
 
Rapid City Drama Club     (Rapid City)
Linda Thomson
Box 344
Rapid City R0K 1W0
Ph: (204) 826-2332
Ph: (204) 720-4365
Karen Martin
1532 Patricia Ave
Brandon R7A 7K7
Ph: (204) 573-0334
 
Theatre 53     (The Pas)
Geof Ings
Box 2647
The Pas R9A 1M5
Ph: (204) 623-7699 (H)  (204) 623-0717(W)
Kristy Dyck
153 1st St. W.
The Pas R9A 1L2
Ph: (204) 623-3786 (H)  (204) 371-1134 (W)
 
Theatre Amisk (Dauphin)
Charlene Purdon
218-4th Ave SW
Dauphin, R7N 1V1
Ph: (204)  638-5650 (H)  (204) 638-3001 (W)
Yvonne Lillie
218 4th Ave. NE
Dauphin R7N 1V1
 
3rd Ave. Vagabond Theatre Co.     (Binscarth/Russell)
B-Ann Woodhouse-Atamanchuk
Russell R0J 0G0
Ph: (204) 773-0924
Ph: (204) 773-3500
Betty Senger

Russell, R0J 1W0
Ph: (204) 773-3571 (H)
 
Valley Stage Players     (Swan River)
Rachel Puchailo
Box 89
Swan River R0L 1Z0
Ph: (204) 734-2165  (204 281-2904
Follow us on Facebook
Lloyd Gilchrist
Box 1274
Swan River, R0L 1Z0
Ph: (204) 734-3950  (204) 281-2843
 
Whitemud Comedy Company     (Neepawa)
Rrain Prior
Box 813
Neepawa R0J 1H0
Ph: (204) 841-2232  (204) 476-3232
Amanda Naughton-Gale
Box 81
Neepawa R0J 1H0
 
South-East Manitoba
Candlewick Players    (La Riviere)
Richard Klassen
Box 119
La Riviere R0G 1A0
Ph: (204) 825-8406 (H)  (204) 242-3160 (W)
Ruth Barker
Box 170
La Riviere R0G 1A0
Ph: (204) 242-2953 (H)  (204) 242-4622
 
flatlands Theatre Company    (Winkler)
Melisa Grenier
135 - 13th Street
Winkler R6W 1S2
Ph: (204) 362-8959
Jeanette Hoeppner
1250 Shamrock Bay
Winkler, MB, R6W 1N7
Ph: (204) 325-8434 - (204) 325-4710 (W)
FAX: (204) 325-6478
 
Pine Creek Players  (Gladstone)
Kelvin Bueckert
Box 464
Gladstone R0J 0T0
Ph: (204) 385-3232
Robin Richardson
Box 680
Gladstone R0J 0T0
Ph: (204) 385-2456
 
Prairie Players     (Portage la Prairie)
Stephanie Kauffman
11-2nd St N.E.
Portage La Prairie R1N 1R8
Ph: (204) 872-2248
Paul Warthe
11-2nd St N.E.
Portage La Prairie R1N 1R8
Ph: (204) 239-1840
Ph: (204) 353-4200 .
 
South-West Manitoba
Assiniboine Theatre Company    (Brandon)
David Simard
71 Riverheights Dr.
Brandon R7B 2Y1
Ph:  204-720-1782
John Szabo
106 Braeview Pl.
Brandon R7C 1A1
Ph:  204-761-7711
 
7 (Seven) Ages Productions    (Brandon)
George Buri
23 Woodhaven Dr.
Brandon, R7B 3N2
Ph: (204)  727-3156 (H) -  (204) 724-7573 (W)
FAX: (204) 727-3156
Trish Buri
23 Woodhaven Dr.
Brandon, R7B 3N2
Ph: (204)  727-3156 (H)
 
Phoenix Players     (Virden)
Twyla Wowk
Box 2834
Virden R0M 2C0
Ph: (204) 851-6722 (H)
George Baker
Virden R0M 2C0

 
Winnipeg
Broken Record Productions
Judy Arnason
24 River Ridge Rd
La Salle R0G 0A2
Ph: (204) 736-4655
Ph: (204) 981-9152 (c)
Follow us on Facebook
Bill Moore
774 Garfield St. N
Winnipeg R3G 2M5
Ph: (204) 786-1507
 
Piper Pride Productions Inc.
Paula Olko
26-308 Westwood Dr.
Winnipeg R3K 1G7
Ph: (204) 831-9774  Ph: (204) 888-8930
Michael Hussey
721 School Rd
Winnipeg R2Y 0S6
Ph:  204-880-0914
 
R-G Productions
Heather Forgie
514 Clifton St.
Winnipeg R3G 2X2
Ph: (204) 417-4364
Ron Blicq
569 Oxford St.
Winnipeg, R3M 3J2
Ph: (204) 488-7060
FAX: (204) 488-7294
 
Shoestring Players
Peter Spencer
1 Scotia Street
Winnipeg, R2W 3W6
Ph: (204)  586-7994
Maureen Taggart
1151 Wellington Cres.
Winnipeg R3N 0A1
Ph: (204) 487-0936