Privacy Policy
October 2009   Return to Home Page
This policy document was approved by the
Association of Community Theatres (ACT) of Manitoba Board of Directors
at their October 18, 2009 Board meeting.
Our Commitment:
ACT Manitoba is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, board of directors, web-users and other stakeholders. ACT Manitoba does not sell or trade its membership mailing or E-mail address lists.

During the course of our various programs, services and projects, ACT Manitoba frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with this information, is subject to consent. ACT Manitoba's privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Personal Information We Protect:
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's E-mail address, opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

  • Exceptions: business contact information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information that we will protect.
Privacy Practices:
Personal information gathered by ACT Manitoba is kept in confidence. Only authorized ACT Manitoba personnel have access to this information. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

Information collected through membership applications/renewals (either Group or Individual members) and fundraising campaigns are used to deliver the services and programs of ACT Manitoba.

ACT Manitoba does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to other organizations or individuals. If ever we share your information with an outside organization (such as our newsletter mailing service), we will have a contract binding them to the same strict privacy controls that we use ourselves, and/or we will request your consent.

  • Exception:   The mailing address and phone numbers provided by our registered ACT member Group Contacts, will be considered public information and will be published on our Website to facilitate contact between our member Groups and visitors to our Site. If any Group contact does not wish this information to be published on our Website, we will remove it upon request.

    We are committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information of individual members in a Group and we will not publish any contact information we receive from them on our Website.

Membership:
When members join ACT Manitoba, either as a Group member or an individual member in a Group, we require their name, Group member association, mailing address, phone number(s) and email address (if available).

We do not accept membership requests from individuals who are not members of an active ACT Manitoba Group or a recognized Association (such as another Theatre Association, Library, etc.).

Website:
ACT Manitoba does not use "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites you have previously visited. (A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your use of the site.)

Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave our servers (you can check where you are by looking at the URL in the location bar on your browser), the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information. ACT Manitoba is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Electronic Communication
If you request to be added to our E-mail distribution list through our website, we require that you submit your name, address, phone number and email address. We also require the name of the ACT member Group with whom you are associated or a recognized Association if applicable. Our E-mail distribution list is exclusively for the purposes of distributing relevant information to ACT members and public associations about ACT activities.

We only accept requests to be added to our E-mail distribution list from individuals who are members of an active ACT Manitoba Group member or a recognized Association (such as another Theatre Association, Library, etc.)

All E-mail distributed by ACT Manitoba will ensure that the message header information will contain only the recipient's email address and will not disclose the email addresses of any other recipients.

Financial Information
ACT Manitoba does not keep or request any financial information from Group or individual members.

Contact Information
Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act for ACT Manitoba
may be directed to the ACT Secretary.