ACTFEST \ PAST FESTIVALS
  ACT FESTIVAL HISTORY
 
 
No Year Location
Venue
Host Group
Adjudicators
1 1979 Winnipeg
Manitoba Theatre Workshop (Princess St)
Community Theatre Festival Board
2 1980 Winnipeg
Manitoba Theatre Workshop (Princess St)
Community Theatre Festival Board
3 1981 Winnipeg
Manitoba Theatre Workshop (Princess St)
Community Theatre Festival Board
4 1982 Winnipeg
Manitoba Theatre Workshop (Princess St)
ACT Board
5 1983 Winnipeg
Prairie Theatre Exchange (Princess St)
ACT Board
6 1984 Winnipeg
MTC Warehouse Theatre
ACT Board
7 1985 Winnipeg
MTC Warehouse Theatre
ACT Board
8 1986 Winnipeg
MTC Warehouse Theatre
ACT Board
9 1987 Winnipeg
MTC Warehouse Theatre
ACT Board
10 1988 Dauphin
Dr. Vernon L Watson Arts Centre
Theatre Amisk & The Allied Arts Council
11 1989 Morden
Community Centre
The Company
12 1990 Brandon
Evans Theatre
Theatre '85  Program
Gary Shallenberg, Nancy Drake, Craig Walls, Brian Way
13 1991 Pinawa
Community Centre Auditorium
Pinawa Players
14 1992 Portage la Prairie
Yellowquill School
Prairie Players
15 1993 Winnipeg
Prairie Theatre Exchange
ACT Board
16 1994 Neepawa
Roxy Theatre
Whitemud Theatre
17 1995 Brandon
WMCA
Century Stage Entertainment Program
Jim Forsythe, B. Pat Burns, Anne Baragar, Ian Ferguson
18 1996 Dauphin
Dr. Vernon L Watson Arts Centre
Theatre Amisk
19 1997 Portage la Prairie
Southport Centre
Prairie Players
20 1998 Pinawa
Community Centre Auditorium
Pinawa Players
21 1999 Neepawa
Roxy Theatre
Whitemud Theatre
22 2000 Brandon
WMCA & Evans Theatre
7 Ages Productions
23 2001 Portage la Prairie
William Glesby Centre
Prairie Players
24 2002 Winnipeg
Canwest Global Arts Performing Centre
Shoestring Players
25 2003 Dauphin
Dr. Vernon L Watson Arts Centre
Theatre Amisk
26 2004 Brandon
WMCA
Spotlight Theatre
27 2005 Pinawa
Community Center Auditorium
Pinawa Players
28 2006 Portage la Prairie
William Glesby Centre
Prairie Players
29 2007 Winnipeg
Prairie Theatre Exchange
Shoestring Players
30 2008 Binscarth/Russell
Third Avenue Theatre - Binscarth
Vagabond Theatre Company
31 2009 Dauphin
Vernon L Watson Arts Centre
Theatre Amisk
32 2010 Virden
Virden Auditiorium Theatre
Tumbleweed Productions
33 2011 Winkler
PW Enns Theatre
flatlands Theatre  Program
Jim Forsythe, Phillip Duncan, Scott Plett
34 2012 Neepawa
Roxy Theatre
Whitemud Comedy Co  Program
Jim Forsythe, Simon Miron, Christopher Brauer
35 2013 Portage la Prairie
William Glesby Centre
Prairie Players  Program
Hope McIntyre, Arne MacPherson, Chris Sigurdson
36 2014 Pinawa
Community Centre
Theatre Amisk  Program
Jim Forsythe, Pauline Broderick, Jan Skene
37 2015 Dauphin
Vern L Watson Arts Centre
Theatre Amisk Program
James Forsythe, Brenda McLean, John Bluethner

38 2016 Russell/Binscarth
Binscarth Theatre
3rd Ave. Vagabond Theatre Company
Jon Ted Wynne, Valerie Wynne, James Forsythe
2017 No Festival
39 2018 Virden
Virden Auditorium Theatre
Phoenix Players  Program
John Bleuthner, James Forsythe, Kent Suss
40 2019 Portage La Prairie
William Glesby Centre
Prairie Players  Program
Hope McIntyre, Jim Forsythe,
Jan Skene
 
Updated: 23 Nov 2019 Check us out on Facebook